Lifelong board membership

Below are the Campbell River & District Chamber of Commerce Presidents 1931 - 2011

Campbell River Chamber is proud to have had the leadership of so many talented business people. The vision and leadership of these hardworking volunteers has driven us forward through the years and brought success to the Chamber and the community. Thank you for your commitment to the Chamber!

Year President
1931 Herbert Pidcock
1932 Dr. R.C Zeigler
1933 Cecil Henry Fitzgerald
1934 Fred Tuddenham
1935 Horace Nelson
1936 Ernst Masters
1937 Noel Bathurst Hall, MD
1938 Noel Bathurst Hall, MD
1939 Rodderick L. Haig-Brown
1940 E. Anderson
1941 Alan N. Cross
1942 Carl O. Thulin
1943 H. W. Brown
1944 Carl O. Thulin
1945 Ken Brown
1946 Ken Brown
1947 John Lambie
1948 Alex McLean
1949 Alex McLean
1950 Len Rossiter
1951 Fred C. Wylie
1952 Tom Hargreaves
1953 Tom Hargreaves
1954 Walter McLean
1955 Gordon Mason
1956 Ron Bartlet
1957 Dr. Trevor Harrop
1958 Walter McLean
1959 Fred Archer
1960 Dave Irving
1961 Wallace W. Baikie
1962 Les Bevington
1963 Carl Swabey
1964 Pete Lakoduk
1965 Pete Lakoduk
1966 Corky Corbett
1967 H. McKeig
1968 Glen Sommers
1969 Don Elmore
1970 Lauren Miller
1971 Wilf Shipway
1972 Jim Christianson
1973 Norm McLaren
1974 Lawrence Foort
1975 Shirley Lakberg
1976 James Best
1977 Barbara Finch
1978 Norman McLaren
1979 Norman McLaren
1980 Chuck Bennie
1981 Colin Smith
1982 Dan Wickham
1983 Christine Thompson
1984 Jim Harris
1985 Joe Gris
1986 Maurice Magowan
1987 Peter Dutton
1988 Jim Cowling
1989 Mike King
1990 Brook Kiddle
1991 Roy Grant
1992 Ron  Hagerman
1993 Ted Martin
1994 Gerry Fletcher
1995 David Jackson
1996 Ted Martin
1997 John W. Spry
1998 Les Lengyel
1999 Ron Fisher
2000 Les Lengyel
2001 Carol Chapman
2002 Layne Marshal
2003 Layne Marshal
2004 Crystal Arnet
2005 Maureen Brinson
2006 Gary Thulin
2007 Kim Vokey
2008 Kim Vokey
2009 Andy Leitch
2010 Andy Leitch
2011 Gary Thulin

 
 
sponsor     sponsor sponsor                  
Home > Chamber Information > Lifelong Board Membership